TSRN

2017 AP Rankings

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATED PRESS POLLS
Sept 18, 2017

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A

School Rec. Points Prv
1. Allen (14) 3-0 227 1
2. Converse Judson (5) 2-0 209 2
3. Katy (2) 1-0 186 3
4. DeSoto (3) 3-0 181 4
5. Austin Westlake 3-0 155 5
6. Lake Travis 2-1 105 7
7. Garland Sachse 3-0 80 10
8. The Woodlands 0-1 52 6
9. Waco Midway 3-0 30 NR
10. Westfield 1-0 17 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield 14. 12, Klein Collins 13. 13, North Shore 9. 14, FB Ridge Point 8. 15, SA O’Connor 7. 16, Longview 5. 17, Cibolo Steele 4. 18, San Benito 3. 18, Amarillo Tascosa 3. 18, Austin Bowie 3. 21, Arlington Martin 2. 21, Odessa Permian 2. 21, Tyler 2. 24, Southlake Carroll 1. 24, Beaumont West Brook 1. 24, Coppell 1.

Class 5A

School Rec. Points Prv
1. Aledo (18) 3-0 233 1
2. Manvel (5) 1-0 211 2
3. Denton Ryan (1) 3-0 193 4
4. CC Calallen 3-0 163 5
5. Richmond Foster 1-0 104 9
6. Dallas Highland Park 2-1 101 7
7. Temple 2-1 73 3
8. Cedar Park 2-1 71 NR
9. Frisco Lone Star 3-0 42 NR
10. Angleton 2-0 38 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield Legacy 17. 12, Fort Bend Marshall 16. 13, Dripping Springs 12. 14, A&M Consolidated 10. 14, West Mesquite 10. 16, Lancaster 9. 17, College Station 8. 18, Lubbock Coronado 3. 18, N. Richland Hills 3. 20, Hutto 2. 21, Port Neches-Groves 1.

Class 4A

School Rec. Points Prv
1. Carthage (21) 3-0 235 1
2. Gilmer (1) 3-0 201 2
3. West Orange-Stark (1) 1-0 178 3
4. Argyle 3-0 164 4
5. Waco La Vega 3-0 147 5
6. Cuero (1) 2-0 127 6
7. Kennedale 2-0 106 7
8. Midlothian Heritage 3-0 60 9
9. Van 3-0 48 10
10. Abilene Wylie 2-1 19 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Kilgore 8. 12, Sweetwater 7. 12, China Spring 7. 14, Henderson 4. 15, Liberty Hill 3. 16, Graham 2. 16, Celina 2. 18, Andrews 1. 18, Boerne 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Points Prv
1. Gunter (14) 3-0 224 1
2. Hallettsville (2) 2-0 186 2
3. Lexington (3) 3-0 171 3
4. Wall (3) 3-0 170 4
5. Newton (2) 2-0 147 5
6. Malakoff 2-0 115 7
7. Brock 2-1 88 8
8. East Bernard 2-0 75 9
9. Canadian 3-0 72 10
10. Cameron Yoe 1-2 24 6

Others receiving votes: 11, New London West Rusk 17. 12, Yoakum 11. 13, Jefferson 9. 14, Sonora 8. 15, Big Sandy Harmony 2. 16, Woodville 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Points Prv
1. Refugio (18) 1-0 234 1
2. Tenaha (6) 3-0 213 2
3. Mason 3-0 177 4
4. Muenster 3-0 152 5
5. Mart 2-1 125 6
6. Albany 3-0 118 7
7. Abernathy 3-0 102 8
8. Iraan 3-0 63 9
9. Bremond 2-1 41 3
10. Crawford 2-1 37 10

Others receiving votes: 11, De Leon 21. 12, Milano 10. 13, Centerville 7. 14, Price Carlisle 5. 15, Wellington 4. 15, San Augustine 4. 17, Shiner 2. 17, Post 2. 17, Joaquin 2. 20, Stratford 1.