TSRN

Rankings

2014 Texas HS Football AP Rankings

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Allen (22) (10-0) 247 1
2. Southlake Carroll (10-0) 203 2
3. Manvel (3) (10-0) 180 3
4. Dallas Skyline (10-0) 157 5
5. SA Northside Brennan (10-0) 125 6
6. Euless Trinity (9-1) 89 7
7. Pearland (9-1) 81 4
8. DeSoto (9-1) 72 8
9. Cibolo Steele (9-1) 60 9
10. Denton Guyer (9-1) 59 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Katy 45. 12, Hewitt Midway 23. 13, Lake Travis 13. 14, The Woodlands 7. 15, EP Franklin 5. 16, San Angelo Central 4. 17, Rockwall 3. 18, SA Northside Brandeis 2.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Aledo (18) (9-1) 240 1
2. Fort Bend Ridge Point (6) (10-0) 208 2
3. Mansfield Timberview (1) (9-1) 176 4
4. Temple (8-1) 173 3
5. Richmond George Ranch (9-1) 132 5
6. CC Flour Bluff (10-0) 122 6
7. Ennis (8-2) 94 7
8. Fort Bend Elkins (9-1) 76 8
9. Tyler (8-2) 52 9
10. Canutillo (9-1) 31 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Boerne Champion 20. 12, FW Arlington Heights 12. 13, Longview 11. 13, Mesquite Poteet 11. 15, Houston King 4. 16, Mercedes 3. 16, Richmond Foster 3. 18, Lufkin 2. 18, Austin Vandegrift 2. 20, Canyon Randall 1. 20, Beaumont Central 1. 20, Bryan 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Navasota (21) (10-0) 244 1
2. Argyle (2) (10-0) 218 2
3. Gilmer (2) (10-0) 210 3
4. Kennedale (10-0) 157 4
5. La Grange (10-0) 143 5
6. La Marque (9-1) 93 6
7. Van (10-0) 90 7
8. Gladewater (9-1) 80 8
9. La Vernia (9-1) 53 9
10. Sweetwater (10-0) 34 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Graham 12. 12, West Orange-Stark 11. 13, Andrews 7. 13, Abilene Wylie 7. 15, Celina 5. 16, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 4. 17, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 18, Big Spring 2. 19, Jasper 1. 19, Lubbock Estacado 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Cisco (22) (10-0) 247 1
2. Wall (9-1) 207 3
3. Teague (2) (10-0) 203 4
4. Waskom (9-1) 162 5
5. Blanco (1) (10-0) 146 6
6. Rockdale (9-1) 81 8
7. Franklin (8-1) 75 2
8. Malakoff (9-1) 71 9
9. East Bernard (9-1) 45 NR
10. Goliad (9-1) 26 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Newton 22. 12, Kirbyville 21. 13, Eastland 18. 14, Spearman 13. 14, Coleman 13. 16, Arp 6. 17, Corrigan-Camden 5. 17, New Boston 5. 19, East Chambers 3. 19, Buna 3. 21, Brady 1. 21, Pottsboro 1. 21, Shallowater 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (16) (10-0) 234 1
2. Mart (8) (10-0) 229 2
3. Canadian (10-0) 183 3
4. Bremond (10-0) 163 4
5. Mason (1) (10-0) 146 5
6. Albany (10-0) 120 6
7. Alto (9-0) 107 7
8. Shiner (9-1) 62 8
9. Iraan (10-0) 60 9
10. Seagraves (10-0) 38 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Booker 11. 12, Abernathy 10. 13, Crawford 3. 13, Gladewater Union Grove 3. 13, Hamlin 3. 16, Tenaha 2. 17, Pineland West Sabine 1.

___

Houston Fans

Listen live every Friday Night from 10-11:30pm
to the Scoreboard Show on 1560AM
download

San Antonio Fans

Listen live every Friday Night from 10-11:00pm
to the Scoreboard Show on 930AM
5575635_180